Commissioned artwork constituted ‘government speech’ that City was under no obligation to display
[…] You just need to know at this point that Lehman appealed because he was denied the permit to demolish.

Lehman contended it was inappropriate to require it to proceed under the notice to proceed standard (note: under which it would be tougher for Lehman to get permission to demolish) because it sought to demolish a building of non-significance; however, the court interpreted several sections of the LHDA to conclude otherwise. MCL 399.201a specifically defines “certificate of appropriateness” and “notice to proceed.” Subsection (b) of the statute defines “certificate of appropriateness” as “the written approval of a permit application for work that is appropriate and that does not adversely affect a resource[,]” whereas Subsection (n) defines “notice to proceed” as “the written permission to issue a permit for work that is inappropriate and that adversely affects a resource, pursuant to a finding under [MCL 399.205(6)].”